Now Reading
Rio 2016: Great Britain and Northern Ireland’s Olympic team
0

Natalie Powell

Natalie Powell shows off her moves after earning selection in the GB judo squad

A total of 366 athletes will compete for Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

While significantly smaller than the 542-strong contingent at London 2012, it is the biggest squad sent to an ‘away’ Olympics since Barcelona 1992.

Great Britain won 29 golds, and 65 medals, on home soil four years ago.

UK Sport – which funds elite sport in Great Britain – has set Team GB a target of 48 medals for 2016, but believes the final tally could be as high as 79.

Archers Patrick Huston and Naomi Folkard will be the first Britons to take part in Rio, with their ranking round scheduled for 5 August, the day of the opening ceremony.

By the time the Games draw to a close 16 days later, and the flame passes to 2020 host Tokyo, Great Britain will have been represented in another 22 sports.

Archery

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the archery squad – How to get into archery with Get Inspired – Olympic Archery guide
Patrick Huston 5 January 1996 Men’s individual
Naomi Folkard 18 September 1983 Women’s individual

Athletics

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the athletics squad – How to get into athletics with Get Inspired – Olympic Athletics guide
Men
James Dasaolu 5 September 1987 100m and 4x100m relay
James Ellington 6 September 1980 100m and 4x100m relay
Chijindu Ujah 5 March 1994 100m and 4x100m relay
Adam Gemili 6 October 1993 200m and 4x100m relay
Danny Talbot 1 May 1991 200m and 4x100m relay
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake 2 April 1994 200m and 4x100m relay
Martyn Rooney 3 April 1987 400m and 4x400m relay
Matthew Hudson-Smith 26 October 1994 400m and 4x400m relay
Rabah Yousif 11 December 1986 400m and 4x400m relay
Michael Rimmer 3 February 1986 800m
Elliot Giles 26 May 1994 800m
Chris O’Hare 23 November 1990 1500m
Charlie Grice 7 November 1993 1500m
Mo Farah 23 March 1983 5000m,10,000m
Tom Farrell 23 March 1991 5000m
Andrew Butchart 14 October 1991 5000m
Andy Vernon 7 January 1986 10,000m
Ross Millington 19 September 1989 10,000m
Rob Mullett 31 July 1987 3,000m steeplechase
Andy Pozzi 15 May 1992 110m hurdles
Lawrence Clarke 12 March 1990 110m hurdles
Sebastian Rodger 29 June 1991 400m hurdles
Jack Green 6 October 1991 400m hurdles
Robbie Grabarz 3 October 1987 High jump
Chris Baker 2 February 1991 High jump
Luke Cutts 13 February 1988 Pole vault
Greg Rutherford 17 November 1986 Long jump
Nick Miller 1 May 1993 Hammer
Mark Dry 11 October 1987 Hammer
Chris Bennett 17 December 1989 Hammer
Tom Bosworth 17 January 1990 20km race walk
Dominic King 30 May 1983 50km race walk
Callum Hawkins 22 June 1992 Men’s marathon
Tsegai Tewelde 8 December 1989 Men’s marathon
Derek Hawkins 29 April 1989 Men’s marathon
Women
Asha Philip 25 October 1990 100m and 4x100m relay
Desiree Henry 26 August 1995 100m and 4x100m relay
Daryll Neita 29 August 1996 100m and 4x100m relay
Dina Asher-Smith 4 December 1994 200m and 4x100m relay
Jodie Williams 28 September 1993 200m
Christine Ohuruogu 17 May 1984 400m and 4x400m relay
Emily Diamond 11 June 1991 400m and 4x400m relay
Seren Bundy-Davies 30 December 1994 400m and 4x400m relay
Lynsey Sharp 11 July 1990 800m
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke 20 January 1990 800m
Laura Muir 9 May 1993 1500m
Laura Weightman 1 July 1991 1500m
Eilish McColgan 25 November 1990 5000m
Stephanie Twell 17 August 1989 5000m
Laura Whittle 27 June 1985 5000m
Jo Pavey 20 September 1973 10,000m
Jessica Andrews 1 October 1992 10,000m
Beth Potter 27 December 1991 10,000m
Lennie Waite 4 February 1986 3,000m steeplechase
Tiffany Porter 13 November 1987 100m hurdles
Cindy Ofili 5 August 1994 100m hurdles
Eilidh Doyle 20 February 1987 400m hurdles and 4x400m relay
Morgan Lake 12 May 1997 High jump
Holly Bradshaw 2 November 1991 Pole vault
Lorraine Ugen 22 August 1991 Long jump
Shara Proctor 16 September 1988 Long jump
Jazmin Sawyers 21 May 1994 Long jump
Jade Lally 30 March 1987 Discus
Sophie Hitchon 11 July 1991 Hammer
Katarina Johnson-Thompson 9 January 1993 Heptathlon
Jessica Ennis-Hill 28 January 1986 Heptathlon
Alyson Dixon 24 September 1978 Women’s marathon
Sonia Samuels 16 May 1979 Women’s marathon
Relays
Richard Kilty 2 September 1989 4x100m relay
Ojie Edoburun 2 June 1996 4x100m relay
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 29 August 1988 4x100m relay
Jack Green 6 October 1991 4x400m relay
Delano Williams 23 December 1993 4x400m relay
Nigel Levine 30 April 1989 4x400m relay
Jarryd Dunn 30 January 1990 4x400m relay
Bianca Williams 18 December 1993 4x100m relay
Ashleigh Nelson 20 February 1991 4x100m relay
Louise Bloor 21 September 1990 4x100m relay
Anyika Onuora 28 October 1984 4x400m relay
Margaret Adeoye 22 April 1985 4x400m relay
Kelly Massey 11 January 1985 4x400m relay

Badminton

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the badminton squad – How to get into badminton with Get Inspired – Olympic Badminton guide
Rajiv Ouseph 30 August 1986 Men’s singles
Kirsty Gilmour 21 September 1993 Women’s singles
Gabby Adcock 30 September 1990 Mixed doubles
Chris Adcock 27 April 1989 Mixed doubles
Chris Langridge 2 May 1985 Men’s doubles
Marcus Ellis 14 September 1989 Men’s doubles
Lauren Smith 26 September 1991 Women’s doubles
Heather Olver 15 March 1986 Women’s doubles

Boxing

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the GB boxing squad – How to get into boxing with Get Inspired – Olympic Boxing guide
Galal Yafai 11 December 1992 Men’s light-flyweight (46-49kg)
Nicola Adams 26 October 1982 Women’s flyweight (48-51kg)
Qais Ashfaq 10 March 1993 Men’s bantamweight (56kg)
Muhammad Ali 20 June 1996 Men’s flyweight (52kg)
Joe Cordina 1 December 1991 Men’s lightweight (60kg)
Anthony Fowler 10 March 1991 Men’s middleweight (75kg)
Savannah Marshall 19 May 1991 Women’s middleweight (75kg)
Josh Buatsi 14 March 1993 Men’s light heavyweight (81kg)
Lawrence Okolie 16 December 1992 Men’s heavyweight (91kg)
Joe Joyce 19 September 1985 Men’s super heavyweight (91kg+)
Pat McCormack 8 June 1995 Men’s light welterweight (64kg)
Josh Kelly 7 March 1994 Men’s welterweight (69kg)

Canoe slalom

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the canoe slalom squad – How to get into canoeing with Get Inspired – Olympic Canoeing guide
David Florence 8 August 1982 Men’s C1 and Men’s C2
Richard Hounslow 19 December 1981 Men’s C2
Joe Clarke 3 November 1992 Men’s K1
Fiona Pennie 9 November 1982 Women’s K1

Canoe sprint

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the canoe slalom squad – How to get into canoeing with Get Inspired – Olympic Canoeing guide
Liam Heath 17 August 1984 Men’s K1 200m and K2 200m
Jon Schofield 10 May 1985 Men’s K2 200m
Jess Walker 24 June 1990 Women’s K1 200m and Team K4 500m
Louisa Gurski 26 May 1988 Women’s Team K4 500m
Rachel Cawthorn 3 November 1988 Women’s K1 500m and Team K4 500m
Rebeka Simon 6 July 1996 Women’s Team K4 500m
Lani Belcher 10 June 1989 Women’s team K2 500m
Angela Hannah 24 March 1986 Women’s team K2 500m

Cycling – BMX

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the cycling squad – How to get into BMX with Get Inspired – Olympic Cycling guide
Liam Phillips 11 March 1989 Men’s BMX
Kyle Evans 26 September 1993 Men’s BMX

Cycling – Mountain bike

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the mountain bike squad – How to get into mountain biking with Get Inspired – Olympic Cycling guide
Grant Ferguson 15 November 1993 Men’s cross country

Cycling – Road

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the cycling squad – How to get into road cycling with Get Inspired – Olympic Cycling guide
Geraint Thomas 25 May 1986 Men’s Road
Chris Froome 20 May 1985 Men’s Road
Adam Yates 7 August 1992 Men’s Road
Steve Cummings 19 March 1981 Men’s Road
Ian Stannard 25 May 1987 Men’s Road
Lizzie Armitstead 18 December 1988 Women’s Road
Emma Pooley 3 October 1982 Women’s Road
Nikki Harris 30 December 1986 Women’s Road

Cycling – Track

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the cycling squad – How to get into track cycling with Get Inspired – Olympic Cycling guide
Sir Bradley Wiggins 28 April 1980 Men’s Track
Mark Cavendish 21 May 1985 Men’s Track
Jason Kenny 23 March 1988 Men’s Track
Philip Hindes 22 September 1992 Men’s Track
Callum Skinner 20 August 1992 Men’s Track
Owain Doull 2 May 1993 Men’s Track
Steven Burke 4 March 1988 Men’s Track
Ed Clancy 12 March 1985 Men’s Track
Becky James 29 November 1991 Women’s Track
Katy Marchant 30 January 1993 Women’s Track
Laura Trott 24 April 1992 Women’s Track
Kate Archibald 12 March 1994 Women’s Track
Joanna Rowsell Shand 5 December 1988 Women’s Track
Elinor Barker 7 September 1994 Women’s Track
Ciara Horne 17 September 1989 Women’s Track

Diving

Team GB athletes confirmed:
Name Date of birth Events
More on the diving squad – How to get into diving with Get Inspired – Olympic Diving guide
Sarah Barrow 22 October 1988 Women’s 10m
Alicia Blagg 21 October 1996 Women’s 3m synchronised
Tonia Couch 20 May 1989 Women’s 10m and 10m synchronised
Rebecca Gallantree 19 August 1984 Women’s 3m and 3m synchronised
Grace Reid 9 May 1996 Women’s 3m
Lois Toulson 26 September 1999 Women’s 10m synchronised
Tom Daley 21 May 1994 Men’s 10m and 10m synchronised
Daniel Goodfellow 19 October 1996 Men’s 10m synchronised
Jack Laugher 30 January 1995 Men’s 3m and 3m synchronised
Chris Mears 7 February 1993 Men’s 3m synchronised
Freddie Woodward 23 June 1995 Men’s 3m

Equestrian – Dressage

Team GB athletes confirmed:
Name Date of birth
More on the equestrian squad – How to get into horse riding with Get Inspired – Olympic Equestrian guide
Fiona Bigwood 24 April 1976
Charlotte Dujardin 13 July 1985
Carl Hester 29 June 1967
Spencer Wilton 1 February 1973

Equestrian – Eventing

Team GB athletes confirmed:
Name Date of birth
More on the equestrian squad – How to get into horse riding with Get Inspired- Olympic Equestrian guide
William Fox-Pitt 2 January 1969
Kitty King 10 August 1982
Pippa Funnell 7 October 1968
Gemma Tattersall 12 March 1985

Equestrian – Show Jumping

Team GB athletes confirmed:
Name Date of birth
More on the equestrian squad – How to get into horse riding with Get Inspired- Olympic Equestrian guide
Ben Maher 30 January 1983
Nick Skelton 30 December 1957
John Whitaker 5 August 1955
Michael Whitaker 17 March 1960

Fencing

Team GB athletes confirmed:
Name Date of birth
More on the fencing squad – How to get into fencing with Get Inspired – Olympic Fencing guide
James Davis 3 July 1991
Richard Kruse 30 July 1983
Laurence Halsted 22 May 1984
Reserve
Marcus Mepstead 11 May 1990

Golf

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the GB golf squad – How to get into golf with Get Inspired – Olympic Golf guide
Justin Rose 30 July 1980 Men’s event
Danny Willett 3 October 1987 Men’s event
Charley Hull 20 March 1996 Women’s event
Catriona Matthew 25 August 1969 Women’s event

Gymnastics – Artistic

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of Birth
More on the artistic gymnastics squad – How to get into gymnastics with Get Inspired – Olympic Gymnastics guide
Brinn Bevan 16 June 1997
Becky Downie 24 January 1992
Ellie Downie 20 July 1999
Claudia Fragapane 24 October 1997
Ruby Harrold 4 June 1996
Louis Smith MBE 22 April 1989
Kristian Thomas 14 February 1989
Amy Tinkler 27 October 1999
Max Whitlock 13 January 1993
Nile Wilson 17 January 1996

Gymnastics – Trampoline

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of Birth
How to get into gymnastics with Get Inspired – Olympic Gymnastics guide
Nathan Bailey 24 July 1993
Kat Driscoll 13 March 1986
Bryony Page 10 December 1990

Hockey

Team GB athletes confirmed: Women’s squad
Name Date of birth
More on the hockey squad – How to get into Hockey with Get Inspired – Olympic Hockey Guide
Giselle Ansley 31 March 1992
Sophie Bray 12 May 1990
Crista Cullen 20 August 1985
Alex Danson 21 May 1985
Maddie Hinch 8 October 1998
Hannah Macleod 9 June 1984
Shona McCallin 18 May 1992
Lily Owsley 10 December 1994
Sam Quek 18 October 1998
Helen Richardson-Walsh 23 September 1981
Kate Richardson-Walsh 9 May 1980
Susannah Townsend 28 July 1989
Georgie Twigg 21 November 1990
Laura Unsworth 8 March 1988
Hollie Webb 19 September 1990
Nicola White 20 January 1988
Reserves
Joanna Leigh 22 February 1993
Eleanor Watton 9 June 1989
Kirsty Mackay 16 November 1986
Team GB athletes confirmed: Men’s squad
Name Date of birth
More on the hockey squad – How to get into Hockey with Get Inspired – Olympic Hockey Guide
David Ames 25 June 1998
Alastair Brogdon* replaced by Simon Mantell after injury 10 November 1987
Nicholas Catlin 8 April 1989
David Condon 6 July 1991
Adam Dixon 11 September 1986
Daniel Fox 3 March 1983
Mark Gleghorne 19 May 1985
Michael Hoare 14 November 1985
Ashley Jackson 27 August 1987
Iain Lewers 5 January 1984
Harry Martin 23 January 1992
Barry Middleton 12 January 1984
George Pinner 18 January 1987
Ian Sloan 19 November 1993
Samuel Ward 19 January 1995
Henry Weir 13 February 1990
Reserves
Simon Mantell* replaced injured Alastair Brogdon after first game 24 April 1984
Dan Shingles 5 July 1986
James Bailey 13 May 1991

Judo

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the judo squad – How to get into judo with Get Inspired – Olympic Judo guide
Nekoda Smythe-Davis 22 April 1993 Women’s -57kg
Alice Schlesinger 26 May 1988 Women’s -63kg
Sally Conway 1 February 1987 Women’s -70kg
Natalie Powell 16 October 1990 Women’s -78kg
Ashley McKenzie 17 July 1989 Men’s -60kg
Colin Oates 7 June 1983 Men’s -66kg
Benjamin Fletcher 13 March 1992 Men’s -100kg

Modern Pentathlon

Team GB athletes confirmed:

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth
More on the modern pentathlon squad – How to get into modern pentathlon with Get Inspired – Olympic Modern Pentathlon guide
Samantha Murray 25 September 1989
Kate French 2 November 1991
Joe Choong 23 May 1995
James Cooke 3 March 1991

Rowing

Team GB athletes confirmed:

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the rowing squad – How to get into rowing with Get Inspired – Olympic Rowing guide
Alex Gregory 11 March 1984 Men’s four
Mohammed Sbihi 27 March 1988 Men’s four
George Nash 2 October 1989 Men’s four
Constantine Louloudis 15 September 1991 Men’s four
Alan Campbell 9 May 1983 Men’s single
Jonathan Walton 6 October 1990 Men’s doubles
John Collins 24 January 1989 Men’s doubles
Stewart Innes 20 May 1991 Men’s pair
Alan Sinclair 16 October 1985 Men’s pair
Peter Lambert 3 December 1986 Men’s quad
Sam Townsend 26 November 1985 Men’s quad
Angus Groom 16 June 1992 Men’s quad
Jack Beaumont 21 November 1993 Men’s quad
Paul Bennett 16 December 1988 Men’s eight
Scott Durant 12 February 1988 Men’s eight
Matt Gotrel 1 March 1989 Men’s eight
Andrew Triggs-Hodge 3 March 1979 Men’s eight
Matt Langridge 20 May 1983 Men’s eight
Tom Ransley 6 September 1985 Men’s eight
Pete Reed 27 July 1981 Men’s eight
William Satch 9 June 1989 Men’s eight
Phelan Hill 21 July 1979 Cox of men’s eight
Katherine Grainger 12 November 1975 Women’s double
Vicky Thornley 30 November 1987 Women’s double
Helen Glover 17 June 1986 Women’s pair
Heather Stanning 26 January 1985 Women’s pair
Katie Greves 2 September 1982 Women’s eight
Melanie Wilson 25 June 1984 Women’s eight
Frances Houghton 19 September 1980 Women’s eight
Polly Swann 5 June 1988 Women’s eight
Jessica Eddie 7 October 1984 Women’s eight
Olivia Carnegie-Brown 28 March 1991 Women’s eight
Karen Bennett 5 February 1989 Women’s eight
Zoe Lee 15 December 1985 Women’s eight
Zoe de Toledo 17 July 1987 Cox of women’s eight
Chris Bartley 2 February 1984 Men’s lightweight four
Mark Aldred 18 April 1987 Men’s lightweight four
Jono Clegg 14 July 1989 Men’s lightweight four
Peter Chambers 14 March 1990 Men’s lightweight four
Will Fletcher 24 December 1989 Men’s lightweight double scull
Richard Chambers 10 June 1985 Men’s lightweight double scull
Katherine Copeland 1 December 1990 Women’s lightweight double scull
Charlotte Taylor 14 August 1985 Women’s lightweight double scull
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell 13 April 1988 Men’s spare
Mat Tarrant 11 July 1990 Men’s spare
Vicki Meyer-Laker 18 March 1988 Women’s open weight spare
Sam Scrimgeour 28 January 1988 Men’s lightweight spare
Withdrawn
Graeme Thomas 8 November 1988 Men’s quad

Rugby Sevens

Team GB athletes confirmed: Men’s squad
Name Hometown
More on the rugby sevens squad – How to get into Rugby with Get Inspired – Olympic Rugby Sevens guide
Mark Bennett Glasgow, Scotland
Dan Bibby Putney
Phil Burgess Farnborough
Sam Cross Newport, Wales
Ruradih McConnochie (replacement for Alex Davis) London
James Davies Carmarthen, Wales
Ollie Lindsay Hague London
Tom Mitchell Wandsworth
Dan Norton Bristol
James Rodwell Cotteridge
Mark Robertson Galashiels, Scotland
Marcus Watson Weybridge
Reserves
Luke Treharne Swansea, Wales
Charlie Hayter Bath
Team GB athletes confirmed: Women’s squad
Name Hometown
More on the rugby sevens squad – How to get into Rugby with Get Inspired – Olympic Rugby Sevens guide
Claire Allan Ealing
Abbie Brown Exeter
Heather Fisher Birmingham
Natasha Hunt Gloucester
Jasmine Joyce Haverfordwest, Wales
Katy McClean Southshields
Alice Richardson Worcester
Emily Scarratt Leicester
Emily Scott Corringham
Danielle Waterman Bristol
Joanne Watmore Chester
Amy Wilson-Hardy Poole
Reserves
Megan Jones Bristol
Kay Wilson Nottingham

Sailing

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the sailing squad – How to get into sailing with Get Inspired – Olympic Sailing guide
Giles Scott 23 June 1987 Finn
Nick Thompson 5 May 1986 Laser
Alison Young 29 May 1987 Laser radial
Hannah Mills 29 February 1988 470
Saskia Clark 23 August 1979 470
Luke Patience 4 August 1986 470
Chris Grube 22 January 1985 470
Bryony Shaw 28 April 1983 Women’s RS:X (Windsurfing)
Nick Dempsey 13 August 1980 Men’s RS:X (Windsurfing)
Charlotte Dobson 5 June 1986 49erFX
Sophie Ainsworth 22 June 1989 49erFX
Dylan Fletcher 3 April 1988 49er
Alain Sign 3 February 1986 49er
Ben Saxton 14 June 1990 Nacra 17
Nicola Groves 4 April 1989 Nacra 17

Shooting

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the shooting squad – How to get into shooting with Get Inspired – Olympic Shooting Guide
Ed Ling 7 March 1983 Men’s trap
Tim Kneale 16 October 1982 Men’s double trap
Steven Scott 10 January 1985 Men’s double trap
Elena Allen 12 July 1972 Women’s skeet
Amber Hill 21 August 1997 Women’s skeet
Jen McIntosh 17 June 1991 Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions

Swimming

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth
More on the swimming squad – How to get into Swimming with Get Inspired – Olympic Swimming guide
Automatic selections
James Guy 26 November 1995
Adam Peaty 28 December 1994
Andrew Willis 3 December 1990
Max Litchfield 4 March 1995
Ben Proud 21 September 1994
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor 29 November 1995
Jazz Carlin 17 September 1990
Hannah Miley 8 August 1989
Qualified selections
Chloe Tutton 17 July 1996
Ross Murdoch 14 January 1994
Stephen Milne 29 April 1994
Robbie Renwick 21 July 1988
Duncan Scott 6 May 1997
Craig Benson 30 April 1994
Fran Halsall 12 April 1990
Molly Renshaw 6 May 1996
Chris Walker-Hebborn 1 July 1990
Tim Shuttleworth 24 April 1997
Aimee Willmott 26 February 1993
Eleanor Faulkner 5 January 1993
Georgia Coates 19 February 1999
Camilla Hattersley 24 February 1995
Georgia Davies 11 October 1990
Keri-Anne Payne 9 December 1987
Jack Burnell 13 June 1993
Wildcard selections
Cameron Kurle 19 July 1997
Ieuan Lloyd 9 July 1993
Daniel Wallace 14 April 1993

Synchronised Swimming

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the synchronised swimming squad – How to get into synchronised swimming with Get Inspired – Olympic Synchronised Swimming guide
Olivia Federici 13 February 1990 Duet
Katie Clark 23 March 1994 Duet

Table tennis

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the table tennis squad – How to get into table tennis with Get Inspired – Olympic Table Tennis guide
Liam Pitchford 12 July 1993 Men’s singles
Paul Drinkhall 16 January 1990 Men’s singles
Sam Walker 7 May 1995 Team event

Taekwondo

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Event
More on the taekwondo squad – How to get into taekwondo with Get Inspired – Olympic Taekwondo guide
Jade Jones 21 March 1993 Women’s -57kg
Bianca Walkden 29 September 1991 Women’s +67kg
Lutalo Muhammad 3 June 1991 Men’s -80kg
Mahama Cho 16 August 1989 Men’s +80kg

Tennis

Team GB athletes confirmed:

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth
More on the tennis squad – How to get into tennis with Get Inspired – Olympic Tennis guide
Johanna Konta 17 May 1991
Heather Watson 19 May 1992
Andy Murray 15 May 1987
Jamie Murray 13 February 1986
Dom Inglot 6 March 1986
Colin Fleming 13 August 1984
Kyle Edmund 8 January 1995

Triathlon

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the triathlon squad – How to get into triathlon with Get Inspired – Olympic Triathlon guide
Alistair Brownlee 23 April 1988 Men’s race
Jonny Brownlee 30 April 1990 Men’s race
Gordon Benson 12 May 1994 Men’s race
Non Stanford 8 January 1989 Women’s race
Vicky Holland 11 January 1986 Women’s race
Helen Jenkins 8 March 1984 Women’s race

Weightlifting

Team GB athletes confirmed
Name Date of birth Events
More on the weightlifting squad – How to get into weightlifting with Get Inspired – Olympic Weightlifting guide
Rebekah Tiler 13 January 1999 Women’s 69kg
Sonny Webster 10 March 1994 Men’s 94kg

GB will not be sending teams for the following events: Basketball, Football, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Handball, Water Polo, Wrestling and Volleyball. Read our guides for these sports here. View all event results here.

What's your reaction?
Love It
0%
Interested
0%
Cool
0%
What?
0%
Hate It
0%
Meh...
0%
Sad
0%

Leave a Response